Dental Manuals - Question regarding dental clinic lab coat

OSHA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

 
< Jump To Forum >

View Topic "Question regarding dental clinic lab coat"

 

4 Item(s)

Show per page
Sort By    Oldest  |  Newest
Posts
Osha Manuals Total posts: 19 Joined: 05/27/13 21:46:12

Thank you for writing to us.

According to OSHA radiation standard, lead jacket is necessary to be worn if you are operating an x-ray machine. You are also required to wear a dosimeter to measure the level of radiation that your body is subjected to. Ideally, taking cover in an adjacent room or glass enclosure is recommended to protect yourself from radiation. Your question whether lab coat can be worn, the answer is yes, but you need other protection from radiation since the lab coat will not be sufficient.

According to OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogen Standard (BBP) standard, employees are mandated to wear PPE when they anticipate reasonable exposure to blood and Other Potentially Infectious Materials (OPIM). Therefore, you are required to wear a lab coat and/or other Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) such as scrubs, mask, face shield, head cover, etc. during the procedures you listed that have exposure to blood and OPIM. If the air-conditioning is not working, you could wear PPE made of lighter materials.  The objective of the PPE is to protect your skin as well as your street clothes from exposure to blood and OPIM. Please remember that PPE regulation is a performance-oriented one in that your employer can decide what the appropriate PPE should be worn by the employees.

I hope these explanations answer your two questions. 

Posted: 05/18/15 21:31:27
elizabeth giancontieri Total posts: 1 Joined: 05/18/15 14:53:21

I have two questions, I was wondering if you are required to wear a lab coat while taking x-rays on a patient. The second question is under extreme circumstances, example the air-conditioning is not working in the office, are u still required to wear your lab coat during procedures such as root canal, filling, crown, etc.?

Posted: 05/18/15 14:53:21
elizabeth giancontieri Total posts: 117 Joined: 02/06/07 22:36:00

Dear Dr. Lee,

Thank you for choosing us to answer your OSHA related question.

According to the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(3)(i), when there is occupational exposure, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the employee, appropriate personal protective equipment such as, but not limited to, gloves, gowns, laboratory coats, face shields or masks and eye protection, and mouthpieces, resuscitation bags, pocket masks, or other ventilation devices. Personal protective equipment will be considered "appropriate" only if it does not permit blood or other potentially infectious materials to pass through to or reach the employee's work clothes, street clothes, under-garments, skin, eyes, mouth, or other mucous membranes under normal conditions of use and for the duration of time which the protective equipment will be used.

Regarding sizes, 1910.1030(d)(3)(iii) states that the employer shall ensure that appropriate personal protective equipment in the appropriate sizes is readily accessible at the work site or is issued to employees.

Based on the above provisions, OSHA requirements of lab coat, which is an appropriate Personal protective Equipment (PPE) can be briefly summarized as follows:
- Employers are required to provide PPE free of cost to the employees. OSHA clearly states that PPE must be worn by employees when there is reasonable anticipation of blood exposure is expected.
- Dental lab coat must have long sleeve. No specified length of the coat is mentioned by OSHA in their provisions. However, the sleeve of the lab coat must be long enough to prevent blood from contaminating the skin or inner clothes.
- OSHA does not provide any specific regulations regarding cuffs. However, if employer, after careful assessment of the workplace hazards, has determined the use of cuffed sleeve, he can require his employees to wear cuffs.

The only exception under which an employee can decline the use of PPE is according to 29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(3)(ii), where OSHA states:
The employer shall ensure that the employee uses appropriate personal protective equipment unless the employer shows that the employee temporarily and briefly declined to use personal protective equipment when, under rare and extraordinary circumstances, it was the employee's professional judgment that in the specific instance its use would have prevented the delivery of health care or public safety services or would have posed an increased hazard to the safety of the worker or co-worker. When the employee makes this judgment, the circumstances shall be investigated and documented in order to determine whether changes can be instituted to prevent such occurrences in the future.

Hope I have answered your question. Please feel free to write to me if you need further clarifications on this or any other OSHA issue.

Thank you for writing to us.

Posted: 08/13/11 11:10:47
elizabeth giancontieri Total posts: 117 Joined: 02/06/07 22:36:00

Hello Mr. Kappil:

My name is Jean Lee, a dental school new faculty. I have few questions regarding the lab coat regulation in dental clinic.

I will greatly appreciate if you can give some answer or suggestions for my following questions. My department director is forcing me wear lab coat provided by the school. But I am really not comfortable with the lab coat they provided. Because of the size.

Therefore, I have been wearing my previous lab coat which I have purchased in my residency program.

Is there any specific requirement for dental lab coat?
My director is saying the sleeves has to be long cuff sleeve. but my lab coat is long sleeve, but not cuff.

All the employees have to wear the lab coat provided by employer? Can it be a employee’s choice?

Thank you very much.

Sincerely,

Jean

Last Edited on 1-Apr-2011 6:07 AM

Posted: 04/01/11 01:06:36
 
 
< Jump To Forum >

Who is online

Users browsing this topic 1 user online :: 0 logged customers and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)

You have been successfully referred!

A 5% referral discount will be applied automatically in checkout.