General Discussion - Distance between Patient and Handwashing facility

OSHA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

 
< Jump To Forum >

View Topic "Distance between Patient and Handwashing facility"

 

2 Item(s)

Show per page
Sort By    Oldest  |  Newest
Posts
Osha Manuals Total posts: 19 Joined: 05/27/13 21:46:12

Hello Fran,

Thank you for contacting us.

Here are the handwashing regulations according to the bloodborne pathogen standard,  29 CFR 1910.1030:

1910.1030(d)(2)(iii)- Employers shall provide handwashing facilities which are readily accessible to employees.

1910.1030(d)(2)(iv) - When provision of handwashing facilities is not feasible, the employer shall provide either an appropriate antiseptic hand cleanser in conjunction with clean cloth/paper towels or antiseptic towelettes. When antiseptic hand cleansers or towelettes are used, hands shall be washed with soap and running water as soon as feasible.

1910.1030(d)(2)(v)- Employers shall ensure that employees wash their hands immediately or as soon as feasible after removal of gloves or other personal protective equipment.

1910.1030(d)(2)(vi) - Employers shall ensure that employees wash hands and any other skin with soap and water, or flush mucous membranes with water immediately or as soon as feasible following contact of such body areas with blood or other potentially infectious materials.

Since OSHA has not clarified the distance, it would be appropriate to say the handwashing facility must be provided within the work area in order to make it readily accessible for employees.

Hope the clarification helps.

Thomas Kappil, M S

Posted: 12/26/14 10:07:09
Fran Abbott Total posts: 1 Joined: 12/26/14 08:31:12

One simple question:  In an office setting, how many feet should there be between patient care and handwashing capability?

thank you

Posted: 12/26/14 08:31:12
 
 
< Jump To Forum >

Who is online

Users browsing this topic 1 user online :: 0 logged customers and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)

You have been successfully referred!

A 5% referral discount will be applied automatically in checkout.